KHANI SOLUTIONSIndependent workPCB & battery study

INDEPENDENT WORK / ICEPAK / REPORT REVISION 1

Explore the PCB
thermal results

By Mohammadreza Khani, PhD · Khani Solutions · Independent illustrative model; not manufacturer or employer hardware or results.

Native temperature maps and saved component values from the corrected smartphone assembly at 5.5 W heat input and 25 °C ambient.

Mesh and steady solve completed · energy residual meets its targetProvisional numerical results. Initialization diagnostics, global heat balance, mesh independence and physical validation remain open.
54.33 °CBattery · saved volume maximum
74.51 °CProcessor package · saved volume maximum
671,368Generated mesh cells

SAVED NATIVE FIELDS

Inspect the heat distribution

Open full-resolution view ↗
Native Icepak battery temperature surface display
100%

Battery surface display: maximum 54.359 °C. Saved battery volume maximum: 54.329 °C. These are different postprocessing statistics.

Drag to pan · wheel or + / − to zoom. These are original saved contour images, not a new solver run. No transient heating timeline is available from this steady result.

Full saved temperature table
ComponentVolume maximum °CVertex-average monitor °C
Battery Cell54.3350.67
Processor Package74.5174.39
PMIC Package67.2966.74
Display Layer72.6050.32
Memory Package61.0660.39
Camera Module61.1360.54
Main PCBNot recorded59.25
Rear CoverNot recorded51.43
Display GlassNot recorded50.16

TRACE THE REPAIR

What changed from the failed run?

EvidenceEarlier failed runCorrected run
Cooling assignmentRegion faces without usable cooling mesh18 physical exterior faces · 0.02776 m²
Mesh cells25,876671,368
Thin-part mappingMissing TIM/copper mesh warningsAll 19 physical part names appear in mapping
Temperature limiterRepeated 5,000 K capNo limiter messages in corrected transcript
Energy residual1.4195 × 10⁻⁷ · target not met6.8952 × 10⁻⁹ · target met

This compares a failed setup with a repaired setup. The old 4,726.85 °C value was a numerical cap, so it cannot be used to calculate a cooling-performance improvement. The two meshes do not establish a mesh-independence study.

Recorded energy residuals

One saved outer iteration; the configured 1,000 iterations is a ceiling. No extended convergence curve is inferred.

Completed, with checks still open

  • Normal Completion; 63 seconds; 4 solver cores.
  • The transcript contains wta(1st) to string_length during initialization. Its effect remains unresolved.
  • Independent outward heat balance against 5.5 W is not yet verified.
  • Layer quality, mesh refinement and physical measurements remain to be checked.

The failed-run residuals are retained in the selector above. Original corrected-run diagnostics are included in the report downloads.

INSPECT THE ASSUMPTIONS

The model behind the results

75 × 160 × 8 mm illustrative phone. Steady conduction in solids and internal air; airflow, buoyancy and radiation are disabled. External h = 7 W/(m²·K), ambient 25 °C. Ideal contacts and effective materials are assumed. This is a separate model from the open-source PCB stages, not a matched solver benchmark.

Battery Cell · 65 × 108 × 4.2 mm · 0.8 W prescribed heat.

Prescribed thermal losses

Display Layer1.2 W
Battery Cell0.8 W
Processor Package2.5 W
PMIC Package0.5 W
Memory Package0.3 W
Camera Module0.2 W

5.5 W thermal generation in total. These are prescribed losses, not electrical charging power or an electrochemical battery model.

SEPARATE CALCULATION / NOT ICEPAK OUTPUT

Explore the analytical cooling screen

An ideal isothermal skin obeys T = Tambient + Q / (h A), with A = 0.02776 m². Adjusting these controls changes only this estimate; it does not recalculate the saved temperature maps or component results.

Analytical isothermal skin estimate53.30 °C25 °C ambient · no internal thermal resistance or hotspots
Report analytical caseHeat Wh W/(m²·K)Estimate °C
Weaker cooling5.5003.581.61
Nominal assumption5.5007.053.30
Stronger cooling5.50014.039.15
Higher heat input6.8757.060.38

15-PAGE CORRECTED REPORT / ORIGINAL FILES

Read the report and inspect the evidence

Original PDF SHA-256: b33467dd8e3029652bbc7ef82a85ccc2d0687eb3a29c4e533506a185f48748a4. Source values are from the saved native volume summary and vertex-average monitors. Surface-display legends can differ from volume maxima. Report and native solver archives are original saved evidence. The interactive-page source download contains this public page, its controls and a local preview guide.